image_pdf
Over the week-end, we had an issue with the transmission where it was not possible to shift to forward gear anymore.
Few minutes later and too much play with the gear control, I managed to shear the screw in the shift lever, as you can see in the picture below.
sheared screw in my catalina 36 shift lever
sheared screw in my catalina 36 shift lever

So the plan will be to:

  1. Remove the sheared screw from the lever
    1. How? Still need to figure it out
  2. Replace this screw:
    1. https://www.amazon.com/Button-Socket-Screws-Stainless-Quantity/dp/B00YSS9ZAG/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1488176791&sr=8-2&keywords=1%2F4-28+x+3%2F4+stainless+steel+screw
  3. Check that the transmission shifts easily by itself to make sure the problem is coming from the control cable and not the transmission itself
  4. Figure out what size of control cables needs to be ordered:
    1. 14′ cable (transmission): http://www.catalinadirect.com/index.cfm/product/1544_841/engine-control-cable-14br-c-270-c-28-c-310-c-320-c-36.cfm
    2. 15′ cable (throttle): http://www.catalinadirect.com/index.cfm/product/1545_841/engine-control-cable-15brc-34-c-36.cfm
  5. Replace the old control cables with a coupling nut (10-32) connecting the old and new one:
    1. http://www.ebay.com/itm/1JA51-Rod-Coupling-Nut-Grade2-10-32-Pk10-/381002901460
  6. Give some love to the engine parts who need a bit of painting:
    1. metal treatment: https://www.amazon.com/Ospho-605-Metal-Treatment/dp/B000C02CDG
    2. paint: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B002JG01VQ/ref=ox_huc_add_on_msg_title_1?m=ATVPDKIKX0DER
    3. Protect the fuel line from chafing, not sure how I missed them during my last chafing protection mission.
Picture from the control cable to replace
Picture from the control cable to replace

New priority project on Hotel Catalina! Let’s see how many week-end will I need to get it fixed 🙂

Helm tear down and fixing

Most of this section is coming from this document from Edson Marine. Edson Marine has been very helpful to answer my questions about the different part numbers I was not able to find around.
Edson Pedestal
Edson Pedestal

Remove the broken screw in the 960-A-938 lever assembly

During the issue the screw broke and the gear handle got free:
Easier than expected! I was able to get it out pretty easily with an easy out screw extractor after I drilled a small hole in it with a 1/16″ cobalt drill bit.
1/16" cobalt drill bit hole
1/16″ cobalt drill bit hole

Remove the compass

The 3 first ¼”-20 x 3 ½” ¼”-20 x 4” stainless machine screw came out very easily and of course as usual one didn’t come at all after a lot of drilling and one drill bit broken I succeeded to get the compass out with only one screw to replace!
compass broken screw
compass broken screw

Remove housing

Remove broken ¼”-20 x 3 ½” ¼”-20 x 4” stainless machine screw

At the beginning based on documentation and online information I ordered by mistake 3 ½” machine screws where needed 4″ long screws.
 
broken screw removing method
broken screw removing method

Lost lever assembly to control housing screw

Lost lever assembly to control housing screw
Lost lever assembly to control housing screw

I just had to send a quick email to edson to be able to order the needed screw on boltdepot.com.

Those screws are 8-32 pan head machine screws 3/8” long.

Remove screw holding the cable holder

I was doubtful about this part since it looks tedious to get it back there. But it was not as bad as it looked.
screw holding the cable holder
screw holding the cable holder
 

Engine room side work

 
 Now I am done on removing the different pieces on the pedestal side, I need to see how it looks on the transmission side.

Transmission control cable holder

Transmission control cable holder
Transmission control cable holder
Pretty rusty but not too difficult to remove.
Pretty rusty but not too difficult to remove.
Pretty rusty but not too difficult to remove.

Transmission control cable is now free

Transmission control cable before cleaning

 
 
 

Transmission arm removal 

Removed from the transmission but impossible to disconnect the cable from the arm 

 
 
 
 

 After some efforts the transmission cable is totally free!

Cables pulling

Time to put a coupling nut (10-32) and send the new control cables

Old cables removed

New screws from boltdepot.com arrived

Cables replaced. Time to put everything back together at the pedestal

Now at the engine

Bracket cleaned and painted

 

Cables in place

Machines Screw too small for the housing!

First I went back with the old one before to replace them later on.

Compas LED crimping for easier removal next time

Everything is now back to normal!

This project took me 2 week-ends, and some painting at home. When it happens I thought it will take a lot longer, but it got fixed pretty fast.

More information about this process

Here more good information about this issue:

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of